Massachusetts association for health, physical education, recreation and dance Inc.

Our Executive Board 2023-2024

President

Sarah Woodward

President Elect

Jill Herwig

Past President

Danielle LaRocque

If you would like to get in touch with any of our board members please email William Riley riley@ma-hperd.org

  • Past Presidents

    1934/1935: Charles D. Giauque
    1935/1936: Frederick Rand Rogers
    1936: Franklin J. Gray
    1939-1941: Joseph McKenney
    1945: Nelson S. Walke
    1947/1948: Robert T. Berry
    1948/1949: Lawrence E. Briggs
    1950/1951: Meldon (Mel) Wenner
    1951/1952: George K. Makechnie 1
    1952/1953: Helene D. Breivogel
    1953/1954: James A. Wylie
    1954/1955: Elena M. Sliepcevich
    1955/1956: Earle W. Crompton
    1956/1957: Dr. Mary Jo Moriarty
    1957/1958: Clem W. Thompson
    1958/1959: Annamarie Anderson
    1959/1960: Joseph Bertram Kessel
    1960/1961: Jean G. Brown
    1961/1962: Warren L. Huston
    1962/1963: Harold M. Childs
    1963/1964: Catherine Comeau
    1964/1965: Catherine Comeau
    1965/1966: Frederick (Ted) E. Steeves
    1966/1967: Martha E. Cummings
    1967/1968: J. Robert Eddy
    1968/1969: Helen Marie Garrity
    1969/1970: Frederick A. Janes
    1970/1971: Patricia A. Smith
    1971/1972: John W. Fox
    1972/1973: Mary Lou Thornburg
    1973/1974: Carl S. Christensen
    1974/1975: Betty Arnold
    1975/1976: Robert A. Whelan
    1976/1977: Rose Semensini
    1977/1978: Ralph V. Lord Jr.
    1978/1979: Evelyn Kirrane
    1979/1980: Robert Curtin
    1980/1981: Johanne (Jo) M. Smith
    1981/1982: Richard G. Baker
    1982/1983: Barbara (Bobbie) Jean Jordan
    1983/1984: Richard (Dick) Crisafulli
    1984/1985: Jaqueline (Jackie) G. Haslett
    1985/1986: Robert Chrusz
    1986/1987: Mary C. Lydon
    1987/1988: William Considine
    1988/1989: Janice (Jan) Harris
    1989/1990: David Q. Thomas
    1990/1991: Nancy O’Neil
    1991/1992: Richard Samaria
    1992/1993: Pat Fetter
    1993/1994: Anthony (Tony) Porter
    1994/1995: Nancy Moses,
    1995/1996: Gerald LaBelle
    1996/1997: Maria Melchionda
    1997/1998: Clark Masters
    1998/1999: Joyce Tolken
    1999/2000: Bill Riley
    2000/2001: Paul Doucette
    2001/2002: Marjorie (Marge) Smith
    2002/2003: Kathy M. Pinkham
    2003/2004: Diane M. Smith
    2004/2005: Alice MacInnis
    2005/2006: Karin Taylor
    2006/2007: Robert Rausch
    2007/2008: Diana L. Demetrius
    2008/2009: Antoinette (Toni) Duval
    2009/2010: Donna Ruseckas
    2010/2011: Patricia St. Laurent
    2011/2012: Sheryl Hall
    2012/2013: Patricia McDiarmid
    2013/2014: Michelle Moosbrugger
    2014/2015: Sheryl Hall
    2015/2016: Constantine Psimopoulos
    2016/2017: Claudia Brown
    2017/2018: Heidi Bohler
    2018/2019: Barbi Kelley
    2019/2020: Brian McNally
    2020/2021: Kerri Smith
    2021/2022: Tina Taylor
    2022/2023: Danielle LaRocque
    2023/2024: Sarah Woodward

  • Executive Director
    Maria Melchionda
  • Business Manager
    Bill Riley
  • Secretary
    Deb Sheehy
  • VP Health
    Julie Williams-Tinkham
  • VP Elect Health
    Alex Baker
  • Past VP Health
    Marissa Keheler
  • VP Physical Education
    Kaileigh Keizer
  • VP Elect Physical Education
    Sarah Bixby  
  • Past VP Physical Education
    Rob Tatro
  • VP Adapted Physical Education
    Brittni Upchurch  
  • VP Elect Adapted Physical Education
    (none as yet)  
  • Past VP Adapted Physical Education
    Courtney Quinn
  • VP Athletics
    Nick Adams
  • VP Elect Athletics
    (none as yet)  
  • Past VP Athletics
    Yanina Fusaro Burns
  • VP Dance
    Valerie Meiners
  • VP Elect Dance
    Hannah Florek
  • Past VP Dance
    Dr Jennifer El-Sherif
  • VP Recreation
    Steven Groccia
  • VP Elect Recreation
    Betsey Caldwell
  • Newsletter Editor
    Michelle Moosbrugger 
  • Convention IT
    Diana Demetrius
    Tina Taylor
  • Convention Registration Chair
    Bob Rausch
  • Kids in Motion Chair
    Kathy Cleary
  • Council for Future Professionals Chair
    Ann Marie Gallo
    Hillary Glencross
  • Retirees/Pre-retirees/Necrology Chair
    Brian McNally
  • Legislative Liaison Chair
    Sarah Cahill
  • Teacher of the Year Chair, OFP Chair
    Barbi Kelley
  • Higher Education Chair
    Mary Connolly
  • Archives Chair
    Karen Richardson
  • CTAHPE Co-Chairs
    Katie Simes
    Melonie Bennett
  • Golf Tournament Chair
    Kerri Smith
  • PR/Advocacy Chair
    Jake Bersin
2023 Expense Sheet